User Agreement Privacy Policy
Privacy policy
Last modified: 2017

Website Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy applies toall personal information collected by HarkHark Pty Ltd (ACN 164 719 251, ABN 69 164 719 251) via the website located at HarkHark.com.au.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important toHarkHark. For that reason, please read the following details carefully andcontact us if you have any queries. You can contact us by click here.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personalinformation from you in the course of your use of the website if you input anypersonal information into the website. We also collect cookies from yourcomputer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to helpcustomise your website experience.

The purpose we collect personalinformation from you is to provide you with an enhanced experience on thewebsite. If you do not provide us with certain types of personal information,you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Security

We have processes in place toensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of alldata when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on accessto personal information within our organisation.

Disclosure

We share your personalinformation only with our service providers who assist us to operate thewebsite. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third partywith your consent.

We maydisclose your information in response to a threat of legal proceedings as forexample in response to a Court Order or a subpoena. Further, ifHarHark is requested by thepolice or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspectedillegal activities to provide your personal information or other data collectedabout you and/or information concerning your activities whilst using thewebsite at HarkHark.com.au we shall do so. We also reserve the right todisclose individually identifiable information to third parties where acomplaint arises concerning your use of the above website, and that use isdeemed by us to be inconsistent with the terms and conditions.

We maycontain links to other sites where information practices may be different. Forexample, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the"click" may take you off this site. This includes links fromadvertisers, sponsors, and partners that may use our logo as part of aco-branding agreement. You should consult the other site's privacy notices asHarkHark is not responsible and has no control over information that issubmitted to or collected by such third parties.

HarkHark may also use availabletechnology to determine which areas of HarkHark.com.au you visit and theactivities which you participate in. This information will be used for thepurposes of managing your account, business development, trend analysis andmarketing.

If HarkHark should decide tochange its privacy policy, those changes will be published on this page so thatyou are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and underwhat circumstances we disclose it.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 ofthe Privacy Act allows you to accessand correct the personal information we hold about you in certaincircumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us onthe details set out above.

Transfer out of Australia

The website may or may not be hostedin Australia, depending on our company’s current operational requirements. Acondition of use of our website is that you consent to the transfer of yourpersonal data offshore.